Visa for Tourists

To obtain a tourist visa to Uzbekistan, a traveler needs that a hosting travel agency processes an invitation letter through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Tashkent. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs will confirm and notify Uzbekistan Embassy in Seoul about its decision. The Traveler can check that confirmation online by evisa.mfa.uz.
passport or document of stateless person, expiry date of which must exceed the visa’s period of validity not less than 3 months;
In order to obtain a visa for travel to Uzbekistan, the following documents must be submitted:

  • Printout of the completed visa application form;
  • Valid passport;
  • Copy of the passport
  • One passport-size picture.
  • Visa fee

A personal interview with an applicant may be required. In case any person is declined to obtain entry visa to Uzbekistan, the Consular Section of the Embassy reserves the right to provide no explanation.